Heritage Privacy Notice

Buy Tickets Share

Lincolnshire County Council Heritage Services

Privacy Notice

About Us

Lincolnshire County Council (LCC) is known as the “Controller” of the personal data you provide to us.

Many Heritage sites in Lincolnshire are run by the County Council. We facilitate maintenance and upkeep of sites as well as running them as public attractions and organising special events.

For more information on this service please visit https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk/heritage-and-tourism

Why do we collect your personal data?

We collect your data to facilitate bookings for events and particular paid features of Heritage sites. We also collect data to keep you up to date with events and information on Heritage sites.

We will not collect any personal data that we do not need in order to provide this service and as far as is reasonable and practicable, will ensure that the information recorded is accurate and kept up to date.

What personal data do we collect?

We will collect the personal data about you in order to help us deliver the right service.

The personal data we will collect includes:

Name and contact details.
Details of circumstances that may affect access in and around heritage sites.

Who do we get your personal data from?

This information is collected in a number of ways:

- Provided to us directly by you when you sign up to use a service we are providing or when you provide feedback on a service;

Who do we share your data with?

The type of service you receive and your personal circumstances will dictate who we share your personal data with. Where applicable, we will share your data with organisations that deliver services on behalf of the council.

We will only share information when it is necessary to do so and in accordance with the law.

How long do we keep your data for?

We are required to retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary, after which it will be securely destroyed in line with the council’s retention policy or the specific requirements of the organisation who has shared the data with us.

Retention periods can vary and will depend on various criteria including the purpose of processing, regulatory and legal requirements, and internal organisational need. Retention periods are defined within the council's retention guidelines, which can be found here

How do we keep your data safe?

We have an information assurance framework in place which ensures that appropriate technical and organisational measures are in place to help keep your information secure and to reduce the risk of loss and theft.

Access to information is strictly controlled based on the role of the professional.

All staff are required to undertake regular data protection training and must comply with a variety of security policies designed to keep your information secure.

Your personal data is not processed outside of the EU by Lincolnshire County Council.

Further information regarding the Council’s information security policy can be found here.

Your Rights

You have a number of rights which relate to your personal data.

You are entitled to request access to any personal data we hold about you and you can also request a copy. Details of how to make such a request can be found here.

We will keep you up to date with information on our heritage sites, services and events only with your consent. If you give consent, you have the right to withdraw this at any time.

You can also request that we correct any personal data we hold about you that you believe is inaccurate; request that we erase your personal data; request that we stop processing all or some of it and request that automated decisions are made by a person.

We are obliged to consider and respond to any such request within one calendar month.

Further Information

If you wish to make a request or make a complaint about how we have handled your personal data please contact:

James Sharples (james.sharples@lincolnshire.gov.uk)
The Data Protection Officer at DPO@lincolnshire.gov.uk.

Alternatively, you can contact the council by writing to:

Lincolnshire County Council, County Offices, Newland, Lincoln, LN1 1YL

Or

Telephone: 01522 552222
Email: customer_services@lincolnshire.gov.uk
Fax: 01522 516137
Mini-com: 01522 552055

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) www.ico.org.uk